National High School Baseball Coaches Association Final 2019 Rankings 

 

NHSBCA 2020 PRE-SEASON RANKING

 RANKING

PAST

STATE

CITY

COACH

REGION

1. Orange Lutheran, CA

11

CA

Orange

Eric Borba

8

2.Tampa Jesuit, FL

18

FL

Tampa

Miguel Menendez

3

3. Hamilton, AZ

16

AZ

Chandler

Mike Woods

7

4. DeSoto Central, MS

9

MS

Southaven

Mark Monaghan

6

5. Thousand Oaks, CA

NR

CA

Thousand Oaks

Jack Wilson

8

6. American Heritage (Delray), FL

NR

FL

Delray Beach

Carm Mazza

3

7. Owasso, OK

NR

OK

Owasso

Larry Turner

6

8. Barbe, LA

16

LA

Lake Charles

Glenn Cecchini

6

9. Southlake Carrol, TX

NR

TX

Southlake

Larry Vucan

6

10. Mill Creek, GA

NR

GA

Hoschton

Doug Jones

3

11. Bishop Gorman, NV

NR

NV

Las Vegas

Gino DiMaria

7

12. Ayala, CA

NR

CA

Chino Hills

Chris Vogt

8

13. JSerra San Juan Capistrano, CA

NR

CA

San Juan Capistrano

Brett Kay

8

14. Columbus North, IN

NR

IN

Columbus

Ben McDaniel

4

15. Park Vista, FL

NR

FL

Lake Worth

Larry Greenstein

3

16.  Notre Dame Sherman Oaks, CA

NR

CA

Sherman Oaks

Tom Dill

8

17. San Antonio Reagan, TX                  

NR

TX

San Antonio

Rodney Chapman

6

18. James Madison, VA

NR

VA

Vienna

Mark Gjormand

2

19. St. Augustine Prep, NJ                     

NR

NJ

Richland

Mike Bylon

2

20. American Heritage (Plantation), FL  

NR

FL

Plantation

Mike Macey

3

21. Sheridan HS, AR

41

AR

Sheridan

Michael Moore

6

22. Corona Del Sol, AZ

NR

AZ

Tempe

Dave Webb

7

23. Parkview, GA

3

GA

Liburn

Chan Brown

3

24. Spruce Creek, FL                            

NR

FL

Port Orange

Johnny Goodrich

3

25. Archbishop Moeller, OH

NR

OH

Cincinatti

Tom Held

4

26. Biloxi, MS                                       

NR

MS

Biloxi

Eddie Lofton

6

27. Santa Fe, TX                                  

NR

TX

Santa Fe

Ronnie Wulf

6

28. Mission Viejo , CA

NR

CA

Mission Viejo

Chris Ashbach

8

29.St. Xavier, KY

NR

KY

Louisville

Andy Porta

4

30. Willard, NE

NR

MO

Willard

Scott McGee

5

31. Staples, CT.

NR

CT

Westport

Jack Mcfarland

1

32. Heritage, TN                                   

NR

TN

Maryville

Robbie Bennett

6

33. Calvert Hall, MD                             

NR

MD

Baltimore

Lou Eckrel

2

34. Red Land, PA                                  

NR

PA

Lewisberry

Ben Dunmire

2

35. La Mirada, CA

NR

CA

La Mirada

Jimmy Zurn

8

36. Harvard-Westlake, CA

7

CA

Studio City

Jared Halpert

8

37. Torrey Pines, CA

NR

CA

San Diego

Matt Livingston

8

38. Kingwood, TX

NR

TX

Kingwood

Kelly Mead

6

39. Laguna Beach, CA

NR

CA

Laguna Beach

Jeff Sears

8

40. Redondo Union, Redondo Beach, CA

NR

CA

Redondo Beach

Andy Diver

8

41.  Marquette, MO

NR

MO

Chesterfield

John Meyer

5

42. Eastlake, Chula Vista, CA

NR

CA

Chula Vista

David Gallegos

8

43. Rio Ranbho, NM

NR

NM

Rio Rancho

Mario Tafoya

7

44.  Russell County, AL

NR

AL

Seale

Tony Ramus IV

3

 

45.  Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, TX

NR

TX

Corpus Christi

Lee Yeager

6

46. Portage Northern, MI

NR

MI

Portage

Chris Andrews

4

47. Broken Arrow, OK

NR

OK

Broken Arrow

Shannon Dobson

6

48. Jesuit, Carmichael, CA

NR

CA

Carmichael

Joe Potulny

8

49. Jackson Memorial, NJ

NR

NJ

Jackson Township

Frank Malta

2

50. Joliet Catholic, IL

NR

IL

Joliet

Jared Voss

4