NHSBCA National Groundskeeper/Field of the Year 

1992

 

2

Bill Almedinger

South Maple Ave Baseball Complex  (NJ)

 

3

Baseball Boosters Club

Phil Garner Field  (TN)

 

6

Jerry Boatner

West Lauderdale Field  (MS)

 

6

Jim Weaver

Robert Johnson Field  (OK)

 

7

Joe Nelson

Ken Price Park (UT)

 

7

Chad Mulholland

Prospector Field  (AZ)

 

7

Bill Lofholm/Herb Simon

Rodeo Park  (ID)

 

7

Ron McNutt

McNutt Field  (NV)

 

7

Jeff Bowman/Gilbert White

Ricketts Park (NM)

 

7

Stadium Parks and Operations

Suplizil  (CO)

 

8

Carroll Wathous

Gene Autry Field  (CA)

1993

 

1

Jeff Gibson

Manchester Field  (NY)

 

2

Joe Bradford/Bill Pelot

Louisa County  ((VA)

 

3

Harvey Cochran

North Cobb  (GA)

 

4

Randy Meford

Edwardaville  (IL)

 

5

Brian Deyak

Dick Putz Field  (MN)

 

6

Jerry Boatner

West Lauderdale  (MS)

 

7

Chad Mulholland

Prospector  Field  (AZ)

 

8

Bob Archer

Sellah  (WA)

1994

 

1

John Penessa

Sal Chapia Field  (NY)

 

2

John Vickers

Arundel  (VA)

 

3

Danny Allie

Dr. Phillips  (FL)

 

4

Jim Trago

Schreiber Field  (IN)

 

5

Gil Ludack

Millard South  (NC)

 

6

Joe Cook/Jerry Williams

Bishop McGuinness  (OK)

 

7

Richard Conover

Prospector Field  (AZ)

 

8

Casey Cornell

Lloyd Merriman  (CA)

1995

 

1

Richard Downs

Wilmington  (MA)

 

2

Paul Moatz

Bear Stadium  (PA)

 

3

Ron Webber

Bishop Kenny  (FL)

 

4

Dave Oldham

Edward Flink  (IL)

 

5

John Breunig

Jordan Baseball Park (MN)

 

6

Jim Hill

Taylor Memorial Field  (AR)

 

7

Ron McNutt

McNutt Field  (NM)

 

8

Ralph Cripe

Ralph Cripe Field  (CA)

1996

 

1

Ray Cipperly

Middlesex County Voc-Tech Field  (NJ)

 

2

Bob Statton

Atlee  (VA)

 

3

Mickey McMurtry

Lessiter  (GA)

 

5

Bill German/Ed Gilliland

Loeb Stadium  (IN)

 

6

Stacy Hester

Trojan Field  (MS)

 

7

Bob Clair

Husky Park  (AZ)

 

8

Steve Winters

Legion Memorial  (OR)

1997

 

1

Herbert Way

Sarah Fenick Sports Complex  (CT)

 

2

Ron Sheedy/Cliff Millete

Williams Field  (NJ)

 

3

Mike Power

Don Shaw Field  (GA)

 

4

Mike Fite

Dublin Coffman  (OH)

 

5

Dale Welter

Athletic Park  (MN)

 

6

Pete Thompson

Morris Frank Park-Garrison Field  (TX)

 

7

Tom Pratt

Cougar Field  (AZ)

 

 

8

Dennis Rottner

Glenn Thompson Field  (CA)

1998

 

1

Paul Landry

Alumni Field  (MA)

 

2

Michael Del Priore

Salisbury Field  (PA)

 

3

James Ray

Cardinal Field  (TN)

 

4

Bill Miller

Bobby Green Field  (KY)

 

5

Steve Shellum

Adamson Field (MN)

 

6

Jeff McClaskey

Weslly Scarbrough Field  (MS)

 

7

Carmen Rivas

Centaurus  (CO)

 

8

Ungta Thun

Archbishop Mitty  (CA)

1999

 

1

Donald Onnusseit

Wilmington  (MA)

 

2

Jimi Bowman

Shepard Stadium  (VA)

 

3

Roy Esteban

Robbie Smith Field  (FL)

 

4

Bill Nixon

Nixon Field  (IN)

 

5

Rod Unger

Hansen Field  (IA)

 

6

Rick Newville

Panther Field  (OK)

 

7

Joe Sato

Bailey Santistevan Field  (UT)

 

8

Brian Macomber

Spartan Field  (WA)

2000

 

1

Jack Schmidgall

Twilight Field  (MA)

 

2

Steve Sheridan

Fluvanna County  (VA)

 

3

Jack Fledk

DeVos Field  (FL)

 

4

Mark Brunswick/William Roberts/Howard Lambert

Blue Jacket Field  (OH)

 

5

Dick Logerwell/Brett Longerwell

Kearney Field  (MO)

 

6

Kick Kecoteaux/Chris Counts

Knight Park  (LA)

 

7

Mike Gomez

The Yark  (NV)

 

8

Juan Navarro

Bob Fatjo Field  (CA)

2001

 

1

David Zolnoski

Brattleboro  (VT)

 

2

Ed Glaeser

Thomas Tone HS  ((MD)

 

3

Buster Kelso

Giacosa Field  (TN)

 

4

Eric Regez

Herscjer  (IL)

 

5

Mark Eastep

Dean Evans Stadium  (KS)

 

6

Jeff McClaskey

Wesley Scarbrough Field  (MS)

 

7

Richard Laughlin

Piedra Vista HS  (NM)

 

8

Ted Jurado

Gigliotti Field  (CA)

2002

 

1

George Lord

North Reading HS  (MA) 

 

2

Lou Peery

Tazewell HS  (VA)

 

3

Marty Oglesby

USA Stadium  (TN)

 

4

Joe Olsta

Ed Flink Field  (IL)

 

5

Jamie Roberts

Tiger (HS) Field  (MO)

 

6

Noel Boucher

Wampus Cat Field  (AR)

 

7

Jerry Dawson

Chaparral Jerry Dawson Field (AZ)

 

8

W. Michael Parrish

Colfax HS  (WA)

2003

 

1

Joe Kovolyan

Ringe Field (MA)

 

2

Mickey Ascue

Southwest Virginia Comm. College Field  (VA)

 

3

Milt Flow

Fiedmont Field (NC)

 

4

Dan Gorbett

Heise Park (OH)

 

5

Damon Ervie

Liberty Sports Complex (MO)

 

6

Glenn & Raissa Cecchini

Barbe Field (LA)

 

7

Todd Thorpe

Dons Field (UT)

 

8

Ray Daniels

Ryan Lemmon Stadium (CA)

2004 

 

1

Tim Olore/

Sandy Curran/

Wayne Brown

James E Dyer Memorial Field  (ME)

 

2

Roger Richardson

Caravel Baseball Field  (DE)

 

 

3

David Joiner

McEchern High School Field  (GA)

 

4

Jeff Hartt

John Glenn HS Field  (MI)

 

5

Dustin Combs

Don Provance Field  (MO)

 

6

Jim Hill

Taylor Field  (AR)

 

7

Ron Murphy/Todd Doss

Rio Rancho HS Stadium

 

8

Bob Milligan

Coleman Field  (CA)

2005

 

1

Gregg Arrington

Fraser Field (MA)

 

2

Jay Canova

James Madison High School (VA)

 

3

Brad Myers

Battle Ground Academy  (TN)

 

4

Al Beaver

Beaver’s Field (OH)

 

5

Ken Schaefferkoetter

Memorial Park (MO)

 

6

Ron Eastman

Scotland Yard (TX)

 

7

Eric Godfrey

Estrella Foothills High School (AZ)

 

8

Dave Williams

Mountain View High School (OR)

2006

 

1

Steve Stone

Bob Crudup Field, Portsmouth(RI)

 

2

Bill Sassaman

Manheim Township HS  (PA)

 

3

 

Westminster Academy, Sunrise (FL)

 

4

John Miller

Ballard HS, Louisville (KY)

 

5

Scott Parcher

Carroll Stadium (IA)

 

6

 

East Ascension HS (LA)

 

7

 

Kearns HS  (UT)

 

8

Steve Stebbins

Hudson Bay HS, Vancouver (WA)

2007

 

1

 

Jack McCarthy Stadium, West Warwick, (RI)

 

2

Dion Jasante

Bentworth HS, Bentlyville (PA)

 

3

Rick Davis

Hoover HS, Hoover (AL)

 

4

Tim Saunders

Dublin Coffman HS, Dublin (OH)

 

5

Brent Hoyer

Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids (IA)

 

6

 

Richards Park, Waxahachie HS, Waxahachie (TX)

 

7

Clay Foster

Artesia HS, Artesia (NM)

 

8

Brent Child

Centennial HS, Portland (OR)

2008

 

1

Kevin Gormley

Lischio Field, North Kingstown (RI)

 

2

Greg Johnson

William Penn High School (DE)

 

3

Jonny Thompson

White Knoll High School (SC)

 

4

Mickey Mashall

Paul Laurence Dunbar High School (KY)

 

5

Andy Jackson/Sam Nugent

James “Doc” Gardner Field ((MO)

 

6

Larry Turner

Stigall Field (OK)

 

6

Jerel Howard

Burns Park Vice DeSalvo Stadium (AR)

 

7

Jim Johns

El Dorado High School (NM)

 

8

Bob Sutcliffe/Brand Novosel

Bishop Kelly High School (ID) 

2009

 

1

 

Hudson High School (MA)

 

2

Louis Eckerl

Calvert Hall High School (MD)

 

3

Doug Jones

Fathers Field – Mill Creek HS (GA)

 

4

Steve Little

Olentangy High School (OH)

 

5

Darin Scott

Linbergh High School (MO)

 

6

Jill Hill

Taylor Memorial Field (AR)

 

7

Mike Briguglio

Fountain Hills High School (AZ)

 

8

Mike Fitz

David Douglas Baseball Field (OR)

2010

 

1

Matt Gull

Wachusett Regional High School (MA)

 

2

Jack Holloway

Tower Hill Baseball Field (DE)

 

3

Nelson North

Cowboy Field (FL)

 

4

Tom O’Connell

Catholic Central High School (WI)

 

5

Steve Nicollerat

St. Louis University High School (MO)

 

 

6

Todd Hawkins

Petal High School (MS)

 

7

Mark Hilton/David Sullivan

St. Pius X High School (NM)

 

8

Bob Perry

Poway High School (CA)

2011

 

1

Bob Roscoe

Strong’s Field  (MA)

 

2

Alan Swanson

St. Anne’s - Befield School (VA)

 

3

Richie Warren

Hyer Family Park - Jesuit HS (FL)

 

4

Bill Miller

Bobby Green Field - Pleasure Ridge HS (IN)

 

5

Dave Wilson

Staley HS (KS)

 

6

Shannon Dobson

Tiger Field - Broken Arrow HS (OK)

 

7

Shawn Dukes

Campo Verde HS (AZ)

 

8

Randy Brack

North Marion HS (OR)

2012

 

1

Jon Beverly

Weston HS (MA)

 

2

Chuck Welch

Westfield HS (VA)

 

3

Harvey Cochran

Mount Paran Christian School (GA)

 

4

Chris Fugitt

Hilliard Darby HS (OH)

 

5

Judd Naeger

Valle Catholic HS (MO)

 

6

Ron Eastman

Scottland Yard (TX)

 

7

Ron Murphy

Rio Rancho HS (NM)

 

8

John Emme

Corona del Mar HS (CA)

2013

 

1

Fred/Fran Arrigin 

Ray Pipin Field - Hendricken HS (RI)

 

2

Chris Rodriguez 

Georgetown Prepartory School (MD)

 

3

Lance Oubs 

Lovett HS (GA)

 

4

Jeff Mielcarek 

Central Catholic HS (OH)

 

5

Jeff Mays 

Salalia Smith-Cotton HS (MO)

 

6

Eddie Lofton 

Clinton HS (MS)

 

7

Sam Messina 

Jerry Dawson Field Chaparral HS (AZ)

 

8

Estevan Valencia 

Redlands HS (CA)

2014

 

1

John Parisi/Jeff Proposki

Evans Field-Rockport HS (MA)

 

2

Phil Holmes

Cabell Midland HS (WV)

 

3

Nelson North

Frank Permuy HS Gaither HS (FL)

 

4

Chris Fugitt

Hilliard Darby HS (OH)

 

5

Dan Paulson

Delano HS (MN)

 

6

Jeremy York

Mustang Park Memorial HS (TX)

 

7

Jason Crawford

Cottonwood HS (UT)

 

8

Matt Matuszak

Sweet Home HS (OR)

2015

 

1

Gerry Lambert

Xaverian Brothers HS (MA)

 

2

Don Savard – Ted Godfrey

Rev Father Kenney Diamond Salesianum HS (DE)

 

3

Adam Mosley

Hoover HS (AL)

 

4

Paul Belo

Palatine HS (IL)

 

5

Dough Miller

Sherman Field (NE)

 

6

Brain Hardy

Maverick Field Germantown HS (MS)

 

7

Justin Sherman

Sierr Visat HS (NV)

 

8

Derek Stroud-Dewey Stroud

Paso Robles HS (CA)

2016

 

1

Norm Walsh

Boston College HS Field (MA)

 

2

Matt Crews

Phillies Urban Youth Academy showcase Field (PA)

 

3

Wes Brooks

Choccolocco Park - Oxford HS (AL)

 

4

Mark Brunswick

Marysville High School Field (OH)

 

5

Tal Gravelle

Forest Lake Senior High School Field (MN)

 

6

Chase Mann

Tiger Field at Texas A & M Colsolidated HS (TX)

 

7

Joe McDonald

Boulder Creek High School Field (AZ)

 

8

Chris Van Camp

Villa Park High School Field (CA)

2017

 

1

William white

St. John Shrewbury Field (MA)

 

2

Mark Gibbs

St. Joh’s College High School Field (DC)

 

3

Rich Bielski

Archbishop McCarthy High School Field (FL)

 

4

Pete Meyer

Lisle High School Field (IL)

 

5

Scott Brown

St. John Vianney High School Field (MO)

 

6

Mark Lazenby

Petal High School Field (MS)

 

7

Troy Gerlach

Aracadia High School (AZ)

 

8

Rick Brail

Tesoro High School Field (CA)

2018

 

1

 Mike O’Brien

 Lynnfield Arlington MA

 

2

 John Lowery

 Jefferson Shenandoah Junction WV

 

3

 Todd Fitzgerald

 Marjory Stoneman Douglas Parkland FL

 

4

 Andy Satunas

 Lockport IL

 

5

 Jay Meyer

 Lee’s Summit West Lee’s Summit MO

 

6

 Chris Rupp

 Deer Park Deer Park TX

 

7

 Frank Dehoyos

 Bloomfield NM

 

8

 Matt Matuszak

 Granada HIlls Los Angeles CA